MUSICIANS

FORMS

All musicians new to Argento: fill out the following form (once): first page of W9 (pdf), release form (pdf)
Add a note if you use a different mailing address (mainly for mailing checks and tax documents).
Please email these forms to Kimmy Szeto <argentomusic at gmail> or mail them to:
Argento New Music Project, attn.: Kimmy Szeto, P.O. Box 824, New York, NY 10024

Financial: If you would like to receive payments via Venmo, Paypal, or Zelle, let Kimmy know as well.

 

Haas Portrait Concert

 

Wednesday, November 2, 8pm

Dimenna Center

450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

Friday, November 4, 8pm

BU CFA Concert Hall 

855 Commonwealth Ave

Saturday November 5, 9am - 2pm

Reading of student works

BU CFA Concert Hall 

855 Commonwealth Ave

Concert Dress

All black with minimal jewelry please.

 

Dimenna Dress Rooms:

On the evening of the concert, musicians can use the Lockwood Green Room and Practice Room 2 from 7-10pm.

Rehearsals are in Benzaquen and Cary Halls.

 

https://donyc.com/venues/mary-flagler-cary-hall-at-the-dimenna-center

Program (order may change)

All music by Georg Friedrich Haas

ATTHIS

Conductor, oprano, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn in F, 2 violins, viola, cello, bass

...fliessend...

Conductor, flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, 2 violins, viola, cello, bass

Tria ex Uno

Conductor, flute, clarinet, piano, violin, cello, percussion (vibraphone)

Student Readings on Nov 5

Flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn, piano, 2 violins, viola, cello, bass,

The scores and parts are on the google drive with the rest of the Haas parts. See below for rep assignments for the student works. 


Rep Assignments:

Sharon Harms, soprano (ATTHIS)

Francesca Ferrara, flute + alto flute (...fliessend..., Trio ex Una, all student works)

Carol McGonnell, clarinet + bass clarinet (all works and all student works)

Joshua Butcher, bassoon (ATTHIS, all student works except Jinhee Han's)

Karl Kramer, horn (ATTHIS, all student works except Joowang Lim's)

Miles Walter, piano (...fliessend..., Trio ex Una, all student works except Rodrigo Valente Pascale)

Sean Statser, percussion (...fliessend..., Trio ex Una)

Doori Na, violin (ATTHIS violin I, ...fliessend... violin II, Tria Ex Uno,  all student works violin I)

Pauline Kim, violin I (ATTHIS violin II, ...fliessend.... violin I)

Omar Chen Guer (student works during reading in Boston, no rehearsals in NY)

Jeremy Kienbaum, viola (ATTHIS, ...fliessend...., all student works)

Wick Simmons, cello (all works)

Austin Lewellen, bass (ATTHIS, ...fliessend...., all student works)

Click here for scores & parts <----- CLICK HERE

Please bring your own print outs of parts to rehearsals/concerts if you require them. 

Rehearsal & Travel Schedule by Day

Friday, October 28: Michel's Apartment: 67 West 87th Street, apt. 21 (Northeast corner of 87th and columbus)

10am - 12pm: Fliessend

1:30 - 4:30: ATTHIS

Saturday, October 29: Michel's Apartment: 67 West 87th Street, apt. 21 (Northeast corner of 87th and columbus)

10am - 1pm: ATTHIS

2:30pm - 4pm: fliessend

Sunday, October 30: Michel's Apartment: 67 West 87th Street, apt. 21 (Northeast corner of 87th and columbus)

1:30pm - 4:30pm: ATTHIS (adding voice at 3pm)

5 - 6pm: Fliessend <--New

6-8pm: Tria Ex Uno

Monday, October 31: Michel's Apartment: 67 West 87th Street, apt. 21 (Northeast corner of 87th and columbus)

9:30 - 11am:  ATTHIS in the morning <-New

1:30m - 3:30pm: fliessend

Tuesday, November 1: Dimenna Center

9:30am - 11:15am: fliessend Benzaquen Hall

1:00pm - 3pm: Tria Ex Uno DRESS REHEARSAL, Cary Hall

7-10pm: ATTHIS DRESS REHEARSAL, Cary Hall <--adding 1 hour at the end

Wednesday, November 2: Dimenna Center

9:30am - 11am: fliessend DRESS REHEARSAL, Cary Hall <--start time was 10am

NOT HAPPENING 2:30 - 4pm: possible additional rehearsal if Cary is available <--NOT HAPPENING

8pm: CONCERT, Cary Hall

Lockwood Green Room and Practice Room 2 are available to all players 7pm - 10pm.

Thursday, November 3: Michel's apartment

11:00am - 4pm: readings of student works + Zoom meetings with students (1 hour lunch break)

First 6 composers should be available to “zoom” during last 10 minutes of their slot on Nov. 3

Last 4 composers should be available  to “zoom” during last 5 minutes of their slot on Nov. 3

11 - 11:30am: Rodrido Pascale

11:30 - 12pm: Jinhee Min

12 - 12:30pm: Samuel Dvorin

12:30 - 1:00pm: Joogwang Lim

1pm - 2pm: BREAK

2pm - 2:30pm: Lang Chen

2:30pm - 3pm: Keane Wong

3pm - 3:15pm: Jason Cavanaugh

3:15pm - 3:30pm: Denali Baker

3:30pm - 3:45pm: Joseph Sedarski

3:45pm - 4pm: Niki Simerly

Friday, November 4: BOSTON UNIVERSITY CFA Concert Hall  / 855 Commonwealth Ave.

11:00am - 3:13pm: Train leaving from New York Penn, arriving at Boston Back Bay

3:13pm: Head directly to concert hall 

415pm - 5:30pm: Rehearsal Room 171

5:30: move into concert hall

7pm - 8pm: Dinner provided by Argento. Send dietary restrictions to Katie.

8pm: CONCERT

Post-concert: Head to hotel. See email from Katie with address.

Saturday, November 5: Student Readings at CFA Concert Hall

9am - 9:30am: Rodrigo. Pascale

9:30am - 10am: Jinhee Han

10am - 10:30am: Samuel Dvorin

10:30am - 11am: BREAK

11am - 11:30am: Joogwang Lim

11:30 - 12pm: Lang Chen

12pm - 12:30pm: Keane Wong

12:30pm - 1pm: BREAK

1pm - 1:15pm: Jason Cavanaugh

1:15pm - 1:30pm: Denali Baker

1:30 - 1:45pm: Joseph Sedarski

1:45pm - 2pm: Niki Simerly

4:30pm - 8:50PM: Train from Boston Back Bay to NY Penn