top of page

MUSICIANS

FORMS

All musicians new to Argento: fill out the following form (once): first page of W9 (pdf), release form (pdf)
Add a note if you use a different mailing address (mainly for mailing checks and tax documents).
Please email these forms to Kimmy Szeto <argentomusic at gmail> or mail them to:
Argento New Music Project, attn.: Kimmy Szeto, P.O. Box 824, New York, NY 10024

Financial: If you would like to receive payments via Venmo, Paypal, or Zelle, let Kimmy know as well.

TIMES:SPANS 

 

Sunday, August 20, 2023 | 7:30pm

Cary Hall, DiMenna Center

450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

Click for location (Google Maps) 

All rehearsals and performance are at DiMenna Center. See below for dates and times. 

August 17: 10am-1pm

August 18: 10am-1pm

August 19: 10am-1pm

August 20: 4pm-5:30pm Rehearsal/Tech (will be videoed by Paul Moon)

Concert Dress

All black with minimal jewelry please.

 

DiMenna Dressing Rooms:

TBA

 

Program

Earle Brown
Times Five, 1963
for flute, trombone, harp, violin, cello, and tape
performed by Argento Chamber Ensemble

Flute - Francesca Ferrara

Trombone - Will Lang

Harp - Jacqui Kerrod

Violin - Conrad Harris

Cello - Michael Katz
 

Click here for scores & parts <----- CLICK HERE

Please bring your own print outs of parts to rehearsals/concerts if you require them.

2022-04-20

Herding Cats (COMPLETED)

 

Tuesday, April 18 | 730 PM

Dimenna Center (Benzaquen)

450 W 37th St, New York, NY 10018

Concert Dress

All black with minimal jewelry please.

 

Dimenna Dress Rooms:

Green Room is available to all players from 6pm on concert day

 

https://donyc.com/venues/mary-flagler-cary-hall-at-the-dimenna-center

Program


Melodie – fallend (2003)
Beat Furrer
Piano

Camouflage (2012, 2017, 2022)
Michel Galante

Two keyboards, two percussion

little things lost WORLD PREMIERE* (2022)
Amy Beth Kirsten
Two keyboards, two percussion

-intermission-

sensibilità assimilate (2023)
Lang Chen

clarinet, violin, cello, piano

Fast Darkness III: Moonwards (2022)
Chaya Czernowin
Flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola, cello

Growth (2010)
Marcos Balter
Flute, clarinet, saxophone, electric guitar, piano, violin, viola, cello

The scores and parts are on the google drive below


Player Assignments:

Francesca Ferrara, flute (+bfl): Czernowin, Balter

Carol McGonnell, cl (+bcl): Chen, Czernowin, Balter

Tim Ruedeman, alto sax: Balter

Miles Walter, piano: Chen, Czernowin, Balter, Furrer

Oren Fader, e-guitar: Balter

Doori Na, violin: Chen, Czernowin, Balter

Jeremy Kienbaum, viola: Czernowin, Balter

Diana Golden, cello: Chen, Czernowin, Balter

Click here for scores & parts <----- CLICK HERE

Please bring your own print outs of parts to rehearsals/concerts if you require them. 

Rehearsal Schedule

Friday, April 14, Scholes Studio 

11am - 1pm: Czernowin

2 -4pm: Balter

Address:

375 Lorimer St (corner of Scholes and Lorimer)

Brooklyn, NY 11206

5-7pm: Practice time for Miles only on Benzaquen piano

Sunday April 16, National Opera Center, Studio 711

1-2:30pm, Chen

3-5pm, Czernowin

6-8pm, Balter

 

Monday April 17, National Opera Center, MacKay Studio

10am - 12pm, Balter

1-3pm Czernowin

3:30 - 5pm, Chen

 

Tuesday April 18, please note rehearsal locations

11:30 - 12:15pm, Chen - National Opera Center, MacKay Studio

12:15 - 1pm, Doori, Michel, Carol, Diana, Lang, and Miles take Ubers over to Dimenna

1 - 1:25pm, Czernowin - Benzaquen, Dimenna

1:30 - 2:30pm, Balter - Benzaquen, Dimenna

2:30 - 3pm, Chen (again) - Benzaquen, Dimenna

7:30pm concert - Benzaquen, Dimenna

Green Room available 6-10pm

bottom of page