New Music on the Cutting Edge

The Argento Performers Series
at the Austrian Cultural Forum

SUNDAYS, NOV 13 THROUGH DEC 18, 2011, 4:00 PM
SATURDAY, DEC 3 and DEC 17, 7:00 PM
Austrian Cultural Forum website
11 East 52nd Street, New York
Subway: B/D/F trains to Rockefeller Center; 6 train to 51st Street; E/V trains to 5 Avenue
Suggestion Donation $10; seating first come, first served, no reservation necessary

Discussion with performers and composers immediately follows each recital.

Argento New Music Project is pleased to present a new weekly recital series to highlight our talented, virtuoso players in the intimate acoustic space of the Austrian Cultural Forum New York in midtown Manhattan.

Nov 13, 4 PM - Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Nov 20, 4 PM - Matt Ward, percussion
Nov 27, 4 PM - Joanna chao, piano
Dec   3, 7 PM - Jay Campbell, cello
Dec   4, 4 PM - Erin Lesser, flute; Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Dec 11, 4 PM - David Fulmer, composer; Eliot Gattegno, saxophone
Dec 18, 4 PM - Stephanie Griffin, viola


Sunday, November 13, 4:00 PM: Carol and the Clarinettes

Carol McGonnell, clarinet


Program

Salvatore Sciarrino - Let me die before I wake - for solo clarinet

Brad Balliett - January Flower - for multiple clarinets
world premiere

George Aperghis - 280 measures - for solo clarinet

Allain Gaussin - Satori - for solo clarinet

Sunday, November 20, 4:00 PM: Matt Ward: Drum Doctor

Matt Ward, percussion


Program

Steven Ricks - Haiku for tam tams, temple bowls, and electronics

John Cage - Music for One Percussionist

Edmund Campion - Losing Touch for vibraphone and electronics

Salvatore Sciarrino - Appendice alla perfezione per 14 campanelle

Alvin Lucier - Silver Streetcar for the Orchestra for solo triangle

Sunday, November 27, 4:00 PM: Chaoin' Down

Joanna Chao, piano


Program

Arnold Schoenberg - Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke, Op. 19

Joshua Fineberg - Veils

Béla Bartók - The Night's Music from Out of Doors, Sz. 81

Lei Liang - Seven Rays of the Sun from My Windows

Franz Liszt - Bagatelle ohne Tonart

Franz Liszt - Nuage Gris

Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie Espagnole

Robert Young McMahan - Romp III for accordion and piano
New York premiere - Robert Young McMahan, accordion

Saturday, December 3, 7:00 PM: Oh Jay!

Jay Campbell, cello


Program

Magnus Lindberg - Stroke (1984)

Morton Feldman - Durations II (1960)

David Hertzberg - Vocalise (2010)

J. S. Bach - Suite for Unaccomanied Cello No. 1

Matthias Pintscher - Figura V: Assonanza (2000)

Charles Wuorinen - An Orbicle of Jasp (1999)

Anton Webern - Drei Kleine Stucke, Op. 11 (1998-99)

Sunday, December 4, 4:00 PM: The Lesser of Two Evils

Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Erin Lesser, flute


Program

Enno Poppe - Holz

Joshua Fineberg - Facets

Joannes Maria Staud - Black Moon

Helmut Lachenmann - Dal niente

Sunday, December 11, 4:00 PM: On Night

David Fulmer, composer
with Eliot Gattegno, saxophone

Program

David Fulmer - On Night for soprano saxophone and ensemble
  I. Himmelfahrt in die Tiefen der Nacht
  II. Den nächtlichen Funken entgegen
  III. Verlöschend - world premiere
  IV. Zifferblatt der Nacht

Sunday, December 18, 4:00 PM: Around the World in 60 Minutes

Stephanie Griffin, viola

Program

Heinz Holliger (Switzerland) - Trema

Tony Prabowo (Indonesia) - Ke Erse

Matthew Greenbaum (U.S.A.) - Double Song: in memoriam Milton Babbitt - world premiere

Kee Yong Chong (Malaysia) - The thousand ripples of a lonely bell with original video art by John Gurrin (Canada)

Georg Friedrich Haas (Austria) - ....... | for viola and six voices

Tony Prabowo (Indonesia) - Doa Persembunyian (A Prayer for Refuge) arranged for multiple violas by Stephanie Griffin - world premiere - William Hakim, Jen Herman, Ji Hyun Kim, Jessica Meyer, Alissa Smith, and David Wallace, guest violists