New Music on the Cutting Edge

Moving Sounds Festival 2010

Venues

Austrian Cultural Forum
11 East 52nd Street
New York, NY 10022
Subway: B/D/F trains to Rockefeller Center; 6 train to 51 St; E/V trains to 5 Ave


Bohemian National Hall
321 East 73rd Street
New York, NY 10021
Subway: 6 train to 77 St


Le Poisson Rouge
158 Bleecker Street (at Thompson)
New York, NY 10012
Subway: A/B/C/D/E/F/M to West 4 St; 6 train to Bleecker St; 1 train to Houston St or Christopher Street; R to Prince St

Focus on Georg Friedrich Haas

THURSDAY, SEP 2, 7:00 and 8:30 PM
Austrian Cultural Forum

Ticket Reservation

Program

Georg Friedrich Haas - Atthis for octet
World premiere
Argento Chamber Ensemble - Michel Galante, conductor

Steven Takasugi - The Flypaper for electronic tape

Georg Friedrich Haas - Phantasien for viola and clarinet
U.S. premiere - Carol McGonnell, clarinet ; Stephanie Griffin, viola

The Spatialized Sonic Experience

FRIDAY, SEP 3, 7:00 PM
Bohemian National Hall

Ticket reservation

Program

Victor Adán - Fonoptera B for custom made surround sound instruments
World premiere

Georg Friedrich Haas - Unheimat for spatialized string ensemble
U.S. premiere
Argento Chamber Ensemble - Michel Galante, conductor

Richard Strauss - Metamorphosen for string ensemble
Argento Chamber Ensemble - Michel Galante, conductor

FRIDAY, SEP 3, 8:30 PM
Bohemian National Hall

Ticket reservation

Program

Richard Strauss - Metamorphosen for string ensemble
Argento Chamber Ensemble - Michel Galante, conductor

Georg Friedrich Haas - Unheimat for spatialized string ensemble
Argento Chamber Ensemble - Michel Galante, conductor

Edmund Campion - Flow-Debris-Falls - concerto for AvantGrand electronic keyboard and 17 instruments - World premiere - Joanna Chao, AvantGrand
Argento Chamber Ensemble - Jonathan Yates, conductor

Symposium

SATURDAY, SEP 4, Time TBA
Austrian Cultural Forum


Symposium details and ticket reservation

Moderator: Brian Kane, Yale University

Lang and Kane

SAUTRDAY, SEP 4, 7:00 PM, Doors Open at 6:00 PM
Le Poisson Rouge

Tickets

Program

Bernhard Lang - Differenz/Wiederholung 21 for flute, percussion, and electronics
World premiere - Due East: Erin Lesser, flute ; Greg Beyer, percussion

Brian Kane - New Work for contrabass flute and electronics
World premiere - Erin Lesser, flute

Soap & Skin

SAUTRDAY, SEP 4, 8:30 PM
Le Poisson Rouge

Tickets

Concert by Soap & Skin.

Christian Fennesz, guitar/electronics

SAUTRDAY, SEP 4, 10:00 PM
Le Poisson Rouge

Tickets

Concert by Christian Fennesz, guitar

Focus on Haas

SUNDAY, SEP 5, 1:00 PM
Austrian Cultural Forum

Ticket Reservation

Program

Steven Takasugi - Die Klavierübung (2010 version)
World premiere

Georg Friedrich Haas - Duo for viola and prepared piano
U.S. premiere - Miranda Cuckson, viola ; Joanna Chao, piano

SUNDAY, SEP 5, 8:00 PM
Austrian Cultural Forum

Ticket reservation

Program

Georg Friedrich Haas - String Quartet No. 3 performed in darkness
Jack Quartet

Post concert discussion with the performers and the composer